Orris Root Powder 16 OZ (1 Pound)
Orris Root Powder
Wild Crafted in Italy
Works well for incense & rose beads as orris root absorbs fragrance readily & holds it. Long been used in love magick. Add to sachets, sprinkle powder around house. Used in Japan as protection against negative spirits. Orris root is the root of the Florentine Iris plant. Biological name (genus and species): Iris versicolor, In Greek mythology Iris was the goddess of the many-colored rainbow. Her name was chosen for this family of plants to reflect the variable colors of their flowers. The iris became the emblem of several French monarchs including Charlemagne and Louis VII and IX, and became known as the fleur de luce or fleur de lys -a corruption of fleur de Louis. The white Florentine iris was first cultivated in the Italian city of Florence during the Middle Ages, and the flower may still be seen on the city's old heraldic arms. The value of this species of iris lay in the pronounced violet scent that developed when the rootstock was dried. The root, commonly available in powdered form, became known as orris, a corruption of iris. Orris has been used as a perfume since the days of the ancient Egyptians. In the late fifteenth century a mixture of powdered anise and orris was used to perfume household linen, while in the eighteenth century sweet-scented orris was a principal ingredient of the cosmetic hair powders that were necessary to maintain the ornate hairstyles of the day. Orris root contains a volatile oil that acts as a valuable fixative in perfumery and stabilizes the fragrance of potpourris. Powdered orris root makes an excellent dry shampoo and may be used as a talcum powder.
Shipped in a light blocking blue plastic bag for economy with a twist tie with minimal packing material for shipping. Place your herbs in an airtight jar and store in a cool dark place such as a cabinet and your herbs will last for several years!
Consuming or any other use of our herbs, oils, etc. for medicinal or other uses is done so at your own risk! We make no claims as to use of our herbs for any purpose. You are advised to use your own good sense and research before using herbs and oils. Any information provided is for historical reference only!