Myrrh Gum Resin Tears High Quality Peruvian A Warm Earthy, Woody & Balsamic Resin from Peru

Myrrh Gum Resin Tears High Quality Peruvian A Warm Earthy, Woody & Balsamic Resin from Peru

  • $3.90
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Great For Burning on Charcoal! Choose 4 or 6 oz for even more savings! If you wish to order by the pound see our other listings. You can order any of our herbs by the Oz and combine them for one shipment. Orders 12 Oz and under ship first class mail and orders 12 Oz or more will ship priority mail. This item currently ships to the USA only. Packed in a heat sealed resealable bag for freshness and storage! A Warm Earthy, Woody & Balsamic Resin from Peru Myrrh Gum Resin Tears Origin -Peru Hard to Find! High Quality myrrh, (from Arabic murr, “bitter”), bitter-tasting, agreeably aromatic, yellow to reddish brown oleoresinous gum obtained from various small, thorny, flowering trees of the genus Commiphora, of the incense-tree family (Burseraceae). The two main varieties of myrrh are herabol and bisabol. Herabol myrrh is obtained from C. myrrha, which grows in Ethiopia, Arabia, and Somalia, while bisabol myrrh is obtained from C. erythraea, which is an Arabian species of similar appearance. Myrrh trees are found on parched rocky hills and grow up to 3 m (9 feet) tall. Myrrh was highly esteemed by the ancients; in the Middle East and Mediterranean regions, it was an ingredient of costly incenses, perfumes, and cosmetics and was used in medicines for local applications and in embalming. In medieval Europe myrrh was also regarded as rare and precious; but in modern commerce it is of trifling value. Modern uses are chiefly as an ingredient in dentifrices, perfumes, and stimulating tonics and as a protective agent in pharmaceuticals. Myrrh has slight antiseptic, astringent, and carminative properties and has been employed medically as a carminative and in tinctures to relieve sore gums and mouth. An essential oil distilled from myrrh is a constituent of certain heavy perfumes. Myrrh exudes as a fluid from resin ducts in the tree bark when the bark splits naturally or is cut in tapping. Upon exposure to air, myrrh hardens slowly into globules and irregular lumps called tears, which are then collected from the trees. Myrrh Gum resin is commonly burned as an incense on charcoal. Consuming or any other use of our herbs, oils, etc. for medicinal or other uses is done so at your own risk! We make no claims as to use of our herbs for any purpose. You are advised to use your own good sense and research before using herbs and oils. Any information provided is for historical reference only!